Printable version in black and white

 


   DAILY PROGRAM OF TALKS 

 

Monday June 27, 2005  Caratheodory Amphitheater

 

 

 

Chair: A. Helemskii

W. Żelazko, Operator algebras on locally convex spaces

11:30-12:20

12:30-12:55

A. El Kinani, Harmonic functions of contractions in m-convex algebras

13:00-13:25

A. Soltysiak, Formulas for the joint spectral radius in locally convex algebras

13:30-15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

Chair: A. El Kinani

 

A. Inoue, The completion of a C*-normed algebra in a locally convex algebra topology

15:00-15:50

16:00-16:25

H. Ogi, Spectrality of locally convex *-algebras

16:30:16:55

M. Takakura, Conditional Expectations for unbounded operator algebras

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: J. Bonét

 

C. Trapani, Some results on the structure of Banach quasi *-algebras

17:30-17:55

18:00-18:25

M. Joita, A Radon-Nikodym theorem for completely multi-positive linear maps and its applications

18:30-18:55

F. Bagarello, Derivations of quasi *-algebras and their physical applications

19:00-19:25

A. Lazraq Khlass, Représentation des sur-corps de C à valeur absolue diiscrète

 

    AM÷ 23  Amphitheater

 

 

Chair: M. Sioen

 

M. Sal Moslehian, Hyers-Ulam--Rassias Stability of Derivations

15:30-15:55

16:00-16:25

M. Amyari, On Stability of Homomorphisms on Banach Algebras

16:30-16:55

Vesco Valov, C*-Algebras with approximate n-th root property

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:25

V.Manuilov,Classification_of_C*_algebra_extensions_via_asymptotic_homomorphisms

18:30-19:00

 M.Leinert,Another_proof_of_the_Shiraliand_Ford_theorem

19:00-19:30

 

 

Tuesday June 28, 2005  Caratheodory Amphitheater

 

 

 

Chair: A. Inoue

K. Jarosz, Noncommutative Uniform Algebras

09:00-09:55

10:00-10:55

J. Bonét, Canonical algebras of projections on Köthe function and sequence spaces

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: C. Trapani

 

Th. Chryssakis, Existence of locally C*-subalgebras in involutive lmc algebras

11:30-11:55

12:00-12:25

M. Haralampidou, On generalized Ambrose algebras

12:30-12:55

H. Arizmendi, On the topological invertible elements of a topological algebra

13:00-13:30

L. Palacios, On Qt, QM and QM#-algebras

13:30-15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

Chair: W. Żelazko

 

Mati Abel, Topological algebras with pseudoconvex von Neumann bornology

15:00-15:50

16:00-16:25

A. Oukhouya, On local topological algebras

16:30:16:55

Mart Abel, From Finitely Generated Projective Modules to the generalization of Serre-Swan-Mallios Theorem

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: M. Maestre

 

F. Szafraniec, Reviving a theorem of Erret Bishop

17:30-17:55

18:00-18:25

Ch. Nacir, Questions about Inductive limts of locally m-convex algebras (lmca)

18:30-18:55

P. Sevilla, Invertibility in tensor products of Q-algebras 

 

    

AM÷ 23  Amphitheater

 

17:00-7:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

17:30-18:20

Chair: V. Manuilov

 

H. Illoussamen, Opérateurs determinant la topologie d'une norme complète

18:30-18:55

M. Sioen, Getting numbers into and back from locally convex topology

19:00-19:25

S. Verwulgen, Rieszís representation theorem revisited

 

 

Wednesday June 29, 2005  Caratheodory Amphitheater

 

 

 

 

Chair: K. Jarosz

A. Helemskii, Some questions of quantum functional analysis approached without matrices

09:00-09:55

10:00-10:25

Y. Selivanov, Homologically trivial topological algebras

10:30-10:55

Z. Lykova, On cyclic type homology of topological algebras

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: Th. Tonev

 

B. Gramsch, Fréchet algebras with spectral invariance in the microlocal analysis

11:30-11:55

12:00-12:25

R. Choukri, Une notion de finitude  dans les algèbres topologiques

12:30-12:55

A. Calderon Martin, On locally convex H*-triple systems

13:00-13:30

M. Maestre, Homomorphisms and composition operators on algebras of analytic functions

13:30-15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

15:00-15:50

Chair: J. Arhippainen

 

 S. Bhatt, Topological Algebras and Differential Structures in C*-algebras

16:00-16:50

M. Fragoulopoulou, C*-seminorms with good behaviour

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: F. Szafraniec

 

L. Oubbi, Locally A-convex algebras revisited

17:30-17:55

18:00-18:25

M. Nejjari, Some characterizations due to cones in m-convex algebras

18:30-18:55

M. Chahboun, Calcul harmonique dans les algébres A-p-normťes m-p-complétes

 

 

 

 

Friday July 1, 2005  Caratheodory Amphitheater

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: S. Bhatt

M. Oudadess, On different versions of Vidav-Palmer theorem

09:00-09:55

10:00-10:55

J. Arhippainen, On extensions of  Stone-Weierstrass Theorem

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: L. Oubbi

 

G. Nassopoulos, Spectral decomposition and duality in commutative locally C*-algebras 

11:30-11:55

12:00-12:25

R. El Harti, The C*-algebra of bounded elements in a pro-C*-algebra

12:30-12:55

R. Hadjigeorgiou, On Šilovís Idempotent Theorem

13:00-13:30

D. Birbas, The set of positive elements and the positive cone of a unital lmc*-algebra 

13:30-15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

Chair: B. Gramsch

 

A. Pirkovskii, Strictly flat cyclic Fréchet modules and approximate identities

15:00-15:50

16:00-16:25

Ch. Podara, Construction of strictly flat Fréchet modules in terms of bounded approximate identities

16:30:16:55

O. Panova, Real Gel'fand-Mazur algebras

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

Chair: Mati Abel

 

A. Najmi, Algèbres topologiques à caractères continus et algèbres topologiques presque commutatives

17:30-17:55

18:00-18:25

Z. Abdelali, Topologisation et multiplication dans certaines algèbres

18:30-18:55

Th. Tonev, Preserving parts of the spectra mappings between uniform algebras

 

 

 

                                     See also Schedule of Talks                                                  

 

 

 

 

 Back to front page